Click Here for Various Images of Owen Roes through the Years.

2007

Click HERE for results and reports from the Club's Senior season.

Click HERE for the final league table at Senior and Reserve level.

Click HERE for a review of the Reserve Season.

Click HERE for a review of the ladies Senior and underage season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's Minor season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's Juvenile season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's U14 season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's U13 to U8 season.

Click HERE for a 2007 Gallery of Club events.

 

2006

Click HERE for results and reports from the Club's Senior season.

Click HERE for the final league table at Senior and Reserve level.

Click HERE for a review of the Reserve Season.

Click HERE for a review of the ladies Senior and underage season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's Minor season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's Juvenile season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's U14 season.

Click HERE for a review of the Club's U13 to U8 season.

Click HERE for a 2006 Gallery of Club events.

The Final Div 3 table looked like this.

Team Played Won Drew Lose Points
Greencastle 22 18 1 3 37
Brockagh 22 17 2 3 36
Newtonstewart 22 14 2 6 30
Rock 22 14 1 7 29
Tattyreagh 22 13 1 8 27
Glenelly 22 12 2 8 26
Owen Roes 22 11 3 8 25
Beragh 22 9 2 11 20
Clogher 22 9 1 12 19
Dregish 22 3 1 18 7
Derrytresk 22 2 2 18 6
Castlederg 22 0 2 20 2

Promoted: Greencastle (League and Championship winners), Brockagh (Runners Up)

2005

Click HERE for results and reports from the Club's Senior season.

Click HERE for photos from the 2005 Owen Roes Senior Season.

Click HERE for a review of the Reserve Season.

Click HERE for a review of the ladies minor Season.

Click HERE for a review of the U16's Season.

Click HERE for a review of the Minor Season.

Click HERE for a review of the U14's Season.

Click HERE for a review of the U13's, U12s and under Season.

Click HERE for a review of the primary school blitz.

Click HERE for photos of the U10 blitz.

Click HERE for photos from the 2005 Owen Roes Youth Gallery

Click HERE for photos of Tyrone's All Ireland success

Click HERE for grand draw 2005 photos.

Click HERE for photos from the dinner dance.

The Final Div 2 table looked like this.

Team Played Won Drew Lose Points
Drumquin 22 17 1 4 35
Fintona 21 15 2 4 32
Derrylaughan 22 10 4 8 24
Drumragh 22 11 2 9 24
Stewartstown 22 9 5 8 23
Strabane 22 11 1 10 23
Augher 22 9 4 9 22
Owen Roes 22 9 2 11 20
Eskra 22 9 2 11 20
Aghaloo 21 7 5 9 19
Greencastle 22 8 1 13 17
Rock 22 0 3 19 3

Promoted: Drumquin (League winners), Aghaloo (Championship winners)

Relegated: Rock, Owen Roes, Greencastle

 

2004

Click HERE for Tyrone Summer Camp Pictures.

Click HERE for Primary School Blitz Pictures.

Click HERE for U-14 Championship Final Report.

Click HERE for U-14 All-Ireland Feile Report.

Click HERE for a review of the U16's Season.

Click HERE for a review of the Senior Season.

Click HERE for a review of the Reserve Season.

Click HERE for pictures of Halloween Celebrations.

Click HERE for pictures of the Dinner Dance 04.

The Final Div 2 table looked like this.

Team Played Won Drew Lose Points
Pomeroy 22 15 3 4 33
Killeeshil 22 15 1 6 31
Drumquin 22 11 5 6 27
Eskra 22 10 5 7 25
Aghaloo 22 10 2 10 22
Rock 22 9 3 10 21
Owen Roes 22 10 1 11 21
Tattyreagh 22 8 4 10 20
Augher 22 9 2 11 20
Greencastle 22 8 3 11 19
Brackaville 22 5 5 12 15
Clogher 22 5 0 17 10

Promoted: Pomeroy (Double winners), Killeeshil (Runners-Up)

Relegated: Clogher, Brackaville and Tattyreagh

2003

Click HERE for photos of Declan bringing Sam to Leckpatrick.

The Sam Maguire Cup visited Cloughcor, Glenmornan and Evish Primary Schools on Friday 23rd January 2004

Click HERE for Dinner Dance 2003

Click HERE for photos of the Senior Team's Junior League Triumph and HERE for a review of that season

Click HERE for complete list of winners and photos of the Grand Development Draw

Click HERE for under 14's trip to Ballyboden and Croke Park

Click HERE to see the Ballyboden Wanderers Visit to Leckpatrick

Click HERE for Photo of the 2003 School Blitz

Click HERE for Photos of the 2003 Youth Teams

Click HERE for Photos of Declan visiting the Schools.

The Final Div 3 table looked like this.

Team Played Won Drew Lost Points
Owen Roes Leckpatrick 22 17 3 2 37
Fintona Pearses 22 16 4 2 36
Stewartstown Harps 22 16 3 3 35
Eskra 22 12 2 8 26
Beragh Red Knights 22 9 2 11 20
Castlederg 22 7 5 10 19
Derrytresk Fir an Chnoic 22 8 3 11 19
Brocagh 22 8 3 11 19
Dregish 22 7 3 12 17
Newtownstewart 22 7 2 12 16
Drumragh Sarsfields 22 7 0 15 14
Glenelly 22 3 0 19 6

Promoted: Owen Roes (League winners), Eskra (Championship)

2002

Click HERE for report and photos of the Primary Schools Blitz 2002

Click HERE for photographs of the 2002 youth awards

Click HERE to see Declan Bring the National League to the Glen.

Click HERE for photos of the 2002 Dinner Dance.

Click HERE for a review of the 2002 season.

The Final 2002 Div 2 Table looked like this.

Division Two

Pld W D L Pts
Rock 15 12 2 1 26
Gortin 15 11 1 3 23
Pomeroy 15 10 0 5 20
Derrylaughan 14 8 2 4 18
Tattyreagh 15 8 2 5 18
Killeeshil 13 8 1 4 17
Clogher 15 8 0 7 16
Aghaloo 14 7 1 6 15
Fintona 15 7 1 7 15
Greencastle 15 7 1 7 15
Killyman 15 7 1 7 15
Owen Roes 15 6 2 7 14
Beragh 15 5 0 10 10
Newtownstewart 14 3 0 11 6
Stewartstown 14 1 1 12 3
Dregish 13 0 1 12 1


DIVISION TWO LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: ROCK

ALSO PROMOTED TO DIVISION 1B:
AGHALOO (Intermediate Football Champions 2002)

RELEGATED TO DIVISION THREE:
OWEN ROES; BERAGH; DREGISH; FINTONA;
STEWARTSTOWN; NEWTOWNSTEWART.

 

2001

Minors finish up runners up in grade 3 league and Championship.

2000

1999

1998

Senior team win Div 3 play-off to earn promotion.

Reserves lift Junior Championship.

1997

Reserves reach Championship final but lose out.

The Final 1997 Div 3 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Clann na nGael 15 15 0 0 30
Fintona 15 14 0 1 28
Greencastle 15 12 1 2 25
Tattyreagh 15 11 1 3 23
Drumragh 15 9 2 4 20
Glenelly 15 8 1 6 17
Dregish 15 8 0 7 16
Eskra 15 7 0 8 14
Owen Roes   15 6 2 7 14
Clogher             15 5 1 9 11
Killyman 15 5 0 10 10
Augher 15 4 0 11 8
Derrytresk 15 3 1 11 7
Brockagh 15 3 0 12 6
Rock 15 2 2 11 6
Castlederg 15 2 1 12 5

1996

Click HERE to see under 16s win grade 3 Championship.

Under 14s runners up in grade 2 league.

1995

1994

1993

Under 14s runners up in grade 2 league.

1992

Reserves lift Junior reserve Championship title, and add league title as well.

Under 14s win grade 2 league.

1991

The Final 1991 Div 3 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Newtownstewart 17 13 2 0 32
Drumragh 17 14 1 2 29
Owen Roes 17 12 1 4 25
Glenelly 17 9 4 4 22
Greencastle 17 11 0 6 22
Aghaloo 17 9 2 6 20
Strabane 17 9 2 6 20
Eskra 17 9 0 8 18
Derrytresk 17 7 1 9 15
Dregish 17 7 1 9 15
Aughabrack 17 7 0 10 14
Killyman 17 6 2 9 14
Kildress 17 6 1 10 13
Tattyreagh 17 6 1 10 13
Brackaville 17 4 3 10 11
Loughmacrory 17 5 0 12 10
Dunamanagh 17 4 0 13 8
Clogher 17 3 1 13 7

 

1990

The Final 1990 Div 3 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
E Ciaran II 18 17 0 1 34
Urney 18 16 1 1 33
Owen Roes 18 14 2 2 30
Newtownstewart 18 15 0 3 26
Strabane 18 12 2 4 22
Eskra 18 11 0 7 21
Clogher 18 10 1 7 18
Greencastle 18 8 2 8 16
Windmill 18 7 2 9 15
Drumragh 18 7 1 10 14
Aghaloo 18 7 0 11 10
Brackaville 18 5 0 13 10
Dregish 18 5 0 13 10
Loughmacrory 18 5 0 13 10
Kildress 18 5 0 12 9
Tattyreagh 18 3 3 13 9
Dunamanagh 18 4 1 14 8

 

1989

The Final 1989 Div 3 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Stewartstown 17 16 0 1 32
Castlederg 17 14 1 2 29
Glenelly 17 12 2 3 26
Strabane 17 12 1 4 25
Urney 17 11 2 4 24
Eskra 17 10 2 5 22
Clogher 17 10 1 6 21
Loughmacrory 17 10 0 7 20
Aghaloo 17 9 0 8 18
Drumragh 17 8 2 7 18
Dregish 17 8 1 8 17
Owen Roes 17 6 3 8 15
Killyman 17 6 1 10 13
Kildress 17 5 1 11 11
Brackaville 17 4 1 12 9
Greeencastle 17 4 0 13 8
Tattyreagh 17 1 0 16 2
Windmill 17 0 0 17 0

 

1988

U16s runners up in league.

1987

Pairc an Ghleanna is opened in Glenmornan in May.

Reserves won Div 3 league title, but lose Championship final.

Under 14s lose out in Championship final.

 

1986

Under 14s lose out in Championship final.

U16s runners up in league.

The Final 1986 Div 3 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Eskra 17 14 1 2 29
Galbally 17 14 0 3 28
Brockagh 17 13 1 3 27
Derrytresk 17 12 3 2 27
Newtownstewart 17 12 0 5 24
Kildress 17 11 1 5 23
Owen Roes 17 9 3 5 21
Killyman 17 9 2 6 23
Beragh 17 8 3 6 19
Greencastle 17 9 1 7 19
Drumragh 17 8 1 8 17
Urney 17 7 2 6 16
Castlederg 17 6 1 10 13
Loughmacrory 17 5 0 12 10
Aghaloo 17 3 1 13 7
Windmill 17 3 0 14 6
Strabane 17 1 0 16 2
Tattyreagh 17 0 0 17 0

 

1985

A play off defeat to Drumquin sends the Club into Junior football.

Under 16s win grade 2 Championship.

1984

The Final 1984 Div 2 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Coalisland 15 14 0 1 28
Dregish 15 11 0 4 22
Fintona 15 10 1 4 21
Cookstown 15 9 1 5 19
Aughabrack 15 9 0 6 18
Stewartstown 15 8 2 5 18
Edendork 15 7 1 7 15
Glenelly 15 6 3 6 15
Killyclogher 15 7 1 7 15
Brackaville 15 6 1 8 13
Beragh 15 5 2 8 12
Owen Roes 15 5 2 8 12
Rock 15 4 2 9 10
Kildress 15 4 0 11 8
Killyman 15 3 2 10 8
Drumragh 15 2 2 11 6

 

1983

1982

1981

The Club lift their second ever Intermediate league title. 

The Final 1981 Div 2 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Owen Roes 15 12 2 1 26
Fintona 15 12 0 3 24
Drumragh 15 10 0 5 20
Dungannon 15 10 0 5 20
Killyman 15 8 3 4 19
Clonoe 15 9 0 6 18
Coalisland 15 8 2 5 18
Kildress 15 7 1 7 15
Edendork 15 7 0 8 14
Brackaville 15 6 1 8 13
Killeeshil 15 6 1 8 13
Moy 15 5 3 7 13
Castlederg 15 5 0 10 10
Aghyaran 15 4 0 11 8
Dregish 15 2 3 10 7
Loughmacrory 15 2 0 13 4

 

1980

The Final 1980 Div 2 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Augher 15 15 0 0 30
Aughabrack 15 12 1 2 25
Owen Roes 15 10 0 5 20
Killyman 15 8 2 5 18
Stewartstown 15 8 2 5 18
Aghyarn 15 7 2 6 16
Moy 15 8 0 7 16
Brackaville 15 7 1 7 16
Kildress 15 6 3 6 16
Dungannon 15 6 1 8 15
Drumragh 15 6 0 9 12
Dregish 15 6 2 8 12
Edendork 15 4 2 9 10
Beragh 15 4 1 10 9
Galbally 15 2 3 10 7
Pomeroy 15 2 0 13 4

 

1979

Owen Roes defeat Drumragh in Championship QF 2-6 to 0-5, and reach the final before losing to Clonoe 3-5 to 0-6 after a replay.

Click HERE for image of Dunamanagh Red Hughs won the Tyrone Hurling league. 

Club wins Tyrone og Sport.

The Final 1979 Div 2 Table looked like this.

  P W D L Pts
Killyclogher 15 11 3 1 25
Cookstown 15 10 4 1 24
Owen Roes 15 11 2 2 24
Beragh 15 12 0 3 24
Dregish 15 10 0 5 20
Killyman 15 8 1 6 17
Dungannon 15 7 2 6 16
Drumragh 15 6 4 5 16
Clonoe 15 7 0 8 14
Pomeroy 15 5 1 9 11
Edendork 15 4 2 9 10
Galbally 15 4 2 9 10
Brockagh 15 4 0 11 8
Aghaloo 15 3 0 12 6
Urney 15 1 0 11 2

 

1978

The Club are relegated from Senior football to division 2.

1977

1976

1975

Owen Roes reach a first ever Tyrone senior Championship final, before losing to Trillick 1-11 to 2-3

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

Leckpatrick Pearse Og amalgamate with Dunamanagh to form Owen Roes O'Neill in Feb 1970, and win the Intermediate league and Championship at the first attempt.